Senior Citizens Cards in the Philippines

For the information of everyone, Republic Act 9994 Sec. 2 states that “senior citizen or elderly refers to any resident citizen of the Philippines at least 60 years old”, therefore foreigners are not entitled to avail senior citizen cards issued by the Office of Senior Citizen Affairs.
Please be advised. Thank you very much.

So says the Mayor of Iloilo City, Jerry Treñas, and he’s right. Foreigners are NOT entitled to such a card because they are foreigners NOT Filipino citizens.

Yeah, I know many have got one and even brag about it but have they stopped to consider the consequences?

 

ANY person who violates ANY provision of RA 9994 and its IRR shall be subject to:
Section 3. Any person who abuses the privileges granted herein shall be punished with a fine of not less than fifty thousand pesos (Php 50,000.00) but not more than One hundred thousand pesos (Php 100,000.00) and imprisonment of not less than six (6) months.

Section 4. If the offender is an alien or a foreigner, he/she shall be deported immediately after service of sentence without further deportation proceedings.

 

Please don’t shoot the messenger. Just saying… and you have been warned!

You can see the mayor’s Facebook post here by clicking this link.

Follow Me On Social Media

I would love to hear from you